Diagnostic Test

2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the FAD Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the DTCM C1.

      Is any there voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Connect the FAD Module harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is any there voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times (if equipped).
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.