Diagnostic Test

2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. (F946) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the FAD Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the DTCM.
    5. Test drive the vehicle.
    6. During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch (if equipped) to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test Complete.
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times (if equipped).
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.