Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- (F946) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the FAD Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the DTCM.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch (if equipped) to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times (if equipped).
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.