Diagnostic Test

2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  7
  2. TRANSFER CASE GROUND OPEN 
    NOTE:

    Make sure there is no gasket between the transmission and the transfer case.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case Housing and Chassis ground.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

      Is any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit(s) between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case housing and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance between 1.2 and 2.2 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Replace the Clutch Coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the appropriate Transmission or Transfer Case Service Information article .
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.