Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- TRANSFER CASE GROUND OPEN NOTE:
Make sure there is no gasket between the transmission and the transfer case.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case Housing and Chassis ground.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit(s) between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case housing and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
Is the resistance between 1.2 and 2.2 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Clutch Coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the appropriate Transmission or Transfer Case Service Information article .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) NOTE:
Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.