Diagnostic Test

2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If both DTCs C1415 and C140A are present, check the DTCM fuse and the B(+) supply.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Test drive the vehicle
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  4
  2. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector to the DTCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector to the DTCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.