Diagnostic Test

2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  4
  2. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit and the (T310) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      As a fail-safe precaution when the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector is disconnected, the DTCs must be cleared in the DTCM. Failure to follow this will result in the DTCM detecting this condition and turning OFF the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.

    3. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the DTCM.
      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.