Diagnostic Test

2015 Dodge and Ram 1500 Special ServiceSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 VOLTS 
    NOTE:

    If DTCs C1404 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.

      Is the voltage below 0.4 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  8
  2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CHECK 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Choose an answer that matches the voltage measured?

      Below 4.5 volts 

      • Go To  3

      Above 5.5 volts 

      • Go To  4

      Between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts 

      • Go To  5
  3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the DTCM C1 and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Connect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 volt supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.
    6. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.

      Does the voltage display as described?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors for corrosion, water intrusion, proper pin tension and bent or broken pins/terminal ends.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.