Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it's charge, or been replaced recently?
Yes
- Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- WAS Quick Learn PERFORMED
Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed?
Yes
- Performing a Quick Learn procedure will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected?
Yes
- Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (A908) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A908) Fused B(+) circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (A908) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both (Z902) Ground circuits in PCM C1 harness connectorNOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for both ground circuits?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (Z902) Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.