Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2013JOURNEY CREW, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 7 ((POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 41TE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION))DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0952-AUTOSTICK INPUT CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECKING THE AUTOSTICK® SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the AutoStick® Switch harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of both the AutoStick® Upshift and Downshift Switch Signal circuits.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the AutoStick® Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK® DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick® Downshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T44) AutoStick® Downshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL . With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.