Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0890 IS PRESENT
- CHECK TCM RELAY
- Clear Transmission DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Install known good TCM relay.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace TCM relay.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
- (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL . With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.