Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT
- CHECK PCM/TCM RELAY
- Install substitute PCM/TCM Relay.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage.
Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the both Fused B+ Feed circuits in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on both terminals?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open or loss of voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a fused jumper wire, jumper the PCM/TCM relay connector from Fused B(+) to the Transmission Control Output.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all terminals?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove jumper from the PCM/TCM relay connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits between ground and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the PCM/TCM Relay connector in the PDC.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL . With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the PCM/TCM Relay connector in the PDC.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41 TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.