Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
    GC0099995Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K852) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0100040Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0100041Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK FOR THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0100042Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K852) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK THE (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking APP Signal 1 Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0100044Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK FOR THE (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking APP Signal 1 Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0100045Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  9. CHECK FOR THE (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking APP Signal 1 Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0100046Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Repair the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  10. CHECK THE (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Repair the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  11. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 
    Fig 8: Checking APP Signal Circuit Voltage
    GC0100048Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor signal voltage.

      Is the voltage above 4.9 volts with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  12
  12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.