Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      NOTE:

      It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle to get this DTC to reset.

    4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Manifold Flow Valve 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0100005Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Manifold Flow Valve 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0100005Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking MFV Supply Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0100008Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0100009Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149795Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  16

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking MFV Signal Circuit
    GC0100011Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  12

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 7: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0100011Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0100012Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  10. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 9: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0100013Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  11. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 10: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149794Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  16

      No 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  12. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 11: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149793Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  13. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 12: Checking MFV Signal Circuit
    GC0100016Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  14
  14. (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 13: Checking MFV Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0100017Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  15

      No 

      • Repair the (Z909) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  15. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
    6. Remove the Manifold Flow Valve.
    7. Inspect the return spring and the valve blade assembly for debris stuck in the path or for frozen/seized blades.
      NOTE:

      Manifold Flow Valve over travel or under travel can cause this DTC to set.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.