Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure .
No
- Go To 2.
- With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- With the scan tool, record the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.NOTE:
To erase the Event Data information, with the scan tool perform a Quick Learn procedure, a Battery Disconnect, or an actual disconnection of the battery.
- Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EVENT DATA.
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step.
- Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.
Did the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Throttle Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.