Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- ECC SOLENOID OPERATION
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit and the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit in the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
- With the scan tool, actuate the ECC Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Go To 3.
- (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T316) Shift Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit at the DTCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit at the DTCM harness connector.
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) NOTE:
Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
- ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH (ECC) NOTE:
Before continuing, check the ECC Solenoid jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace Electronically Controlled Clutch (ECC) in accordance with Service Information. Refer to FRONT - REMOVALREAR - REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.