Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE (A933) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For An Open Or Short
    GC0150476Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TGW Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A933) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (A933) Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0150477Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z907) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (D177) OR (D178) CAN IHS BUS (125K) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN IHS BUS (125K) Circuit For An Open
    GC0150478Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D178) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit between the TGW C2 harness connector and the Front CAN IHS Star Connector C5 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D177) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit between the TGW C2 harness connector and the Front CAN IHS Star Connector C5 harness connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms on both circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D177) or (D178) CAN IHS Bus (125K) circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.