Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. CHECK THE (A929) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For An Open Or Short Circuit
    GC0150577Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0150578Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z926) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (F944) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For An Open Or Short Circuit
    GC0150579Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F944) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (F944) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (D97) AND (D98) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN C BUS Circuits For An Open
    GC0150580Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front CAN C Star Connector C4 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C4 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C4 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector.

      Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Control Module which is integral to the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) or (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.