Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. CHECK THE (A911) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For An Open Or Short
    GC0151660Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A911) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (A911) Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0151662Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z906) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (D255) AND (D254) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN Interior BUS (125K) Circuits For An Open
    GC0143230Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Front CAN IHS Star Connector C6 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D254) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit between the Front CAN IHS Star Connector C6 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D255) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit between the Front CAN IHS Star Connector C6 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.

      Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D255) or (D254) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.