Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For An Open Or Short Circuit
    GC0143654Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0143655Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (F946) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For An Open Or Short
    GC0143656Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (F946) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (D301) AND (D302) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Can C Bus Circuits For An Open
    GC0143657Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Rear CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D301) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Rear CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector and the DTCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (D302) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Rear CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector and the DTCM connector.

      Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D301) CAN C Bus (+) or (D302) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.