Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, read the module status.NOTE:
Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition on.
- CHECK THE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE (F946) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
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- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F946) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (D301) AND (D302) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D301) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Rear CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector and the DTCM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D302) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Rear CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector and the DTCM connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the open in the (D301) CAN C Bus (+) or (D302) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.