Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the D's.
    3. Try to start the engine.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one minute.

      Does the scan tool display: B215B-14-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For Open
    GC0150688Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Body Control Module E harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Body Control Module E connector.

      Is the voltage above 11.5 Volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0150690Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit Wire For Open
    GC0150694Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire between the Body Control Module E harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • NOTE:

        If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Wheel Lock Module (Export) it will have to be replaced also.

      • Replace the Steering Wheel Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.