Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT if set with P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR DTC before continuing.
- Check for any related TSBs.
- Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level).NOTE:
An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.
- Flash the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information if any updates are available.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 RPM)
- Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.NOTE:
Diagnose and repair DTC P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT before continuing.
Did DTC P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR set active or pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
- Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.
Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit using the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit using the PCM C2 harness connector.
- ETC MOTOR
- Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 Ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.