Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for TGW configuration, CAN-AT Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      • Go to the DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VERIFY THE VES3 IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
    3. Verify the VES3 is active on the bus.

      Is the VES3 active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the VES3?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the VES3 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 
    1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the VES3.
    2. Clear active DTCs.

      Is this DTC still active?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CYCLE IGNITION 
    1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

      Does this DTC become active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS 
    1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

      Does the TGW and other CAN-AT BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN-AT BUS modules?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. (D467) CAN-AT BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. (D466) CAN-AT BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.