Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.NOTE:
Check for TGW configuration, CAN-AT Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Go to the DTC INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
- VERIFY THE VES3 IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify the VES3 is active on the bus.
Is the VES3 active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM VES3 diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the VES3?
Yes
- Replace/update the VES3 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
- With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the VES3.
- Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- CYCLE IGNITION
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Does the TGW and other CAN-AT BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN-AT BUS modules?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- (D467) CAN-AT BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 9
- Measure the voltage between the (D467) CAN-AT Bus (+) circuit and ground.
- (D466) CAN-AT BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D466) CAN-AT Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.