Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
This vehicle has a Front Tweeter wired in parallel with the Front Speaker.
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.NOTE:
A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing TGW DTCs.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the TGW DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
- Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
- Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
- Using the scan tool, read the active TGW DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1404-2B FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT- CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT SPEAKERS
- Make sure one of the front doors is still open.
- Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
- Disconnect the Right Front Tweeter harness connector from the Right Front Tweeter.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
- Using the scan tool, read the active TGW DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1404-2B-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT SPEAKER
- Make sure one of the front doors is still open.
- Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Re-connect the Right Front Tweeter harness connector from the Right Front Tweeter.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
- Using the scan tool, read the active TGW DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1404-2B FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT- CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Replace the Right Front Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SPEAKER, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SPEAKER, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Fig 3: Checking Right Front Door Speaker (+) Circuit For Short To Right Front Door Speaker (-) Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Disconnect the TGW harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the TGW in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TELEMATICS GATEWAY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.