Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
This vehicle has a Front Tweeter wired in parallel with the Front Speaker.
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.NOTE:
A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing TGW DTCs.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the TGW DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
- Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25.
- Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
- With the scan tool, read the active TGW DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1404-13-FRONT RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.NOTE:
The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SPEAKER, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT TWEETER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Front Tweeter harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.NOTE:
The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Right Front Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SPEAKER, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the TGW harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the TGW harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker and Tweeter harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the TGW harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker and Tweeter harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TGW in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TELEMATICS GATEWAY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the TGW harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker and Tweeter harness connectors.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.