Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- ATTEMPT TO SET THE OPPOSITE DTC
- Turn the Left Turn Signal off.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Left Trailer Tow Stop Lamp Relay.
- Turn the ignition on and wait 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B17AD-14-REAR LEFT TRAILER TURN LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the Left Trailer Tow Stop Lamp Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (L655) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM F harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (L655) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit at the Left Trailer Tow Stop Lamp Relay harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L655) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- INSPECT RELATED WIRING AND CHECK FOR TSBS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Left Trailer Tow Stop Lamp Relay and the BCM.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.