Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY 
    Fig 1: Checking Park Assist Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Battery
    GC0148540Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Park Assist Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To The Park Assist Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0148539Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Park Assist Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0148538Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR 
    Fig 4: Checking Park Assist Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Between Park Assist Module & Sensor
    GC0148537Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.