Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  5
  2. CHECK THE (T118) BANK 2 SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission C1 harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T118) Bank 2 Solenoid Power circuit between ground and the Transmission C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (T803) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A (1) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T803) Pressure Control Solenoid A (1) Control circuit between ground and the Transmission C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (T803) Pressure Control Solenoid A (1) Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  4. CHECK THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A (1) 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the Pressure Control Solenoid A (1) between the appropriate terminals of the Transmission C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance of the Pressure Control Solenoid A (1) 5.1 Ohms (± 0.3 Ohm) at 25° C (77° F)?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Remove the transmission side cover and inspect the internal lead frame. If there are no problems found with the lead frame, replace the Pressure Control Solenoid A (1) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  5. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.