Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  8
  2. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

      Are any Engine Charging System DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. Refer to the DTC INDEX . After repairing the Charging System, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. With the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage.

      Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  6
  4. CHECK IF VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 16.9 VOLTS 
    1. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM.
    2. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission system voltage for at least 60 seconds.

      Does the Transmission system voltage read above 16.9 volts for any period of time?

      Yes 

      • Repair the charging system for an over charging condition. and repair any Charging System symptoms before proceeding. Refer to the DTC INDEX . After repairing the Charging System, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. VERIFY IF VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED WITH 24-VOLT SYSTEM 
    1. Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system.

      Was the vehicle jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system?

      Yes 

      • This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  6. CHECK THE TCM POWER INPUT CIRCUITS 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the TCM Power Input circuits at the Transmission Control Module (TCM) C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUITS 
    1. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the ground circuits at the Transmission Control Module (TCM) C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.