Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.NOTE:
It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.
- Read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
- CHECK THE (T52) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T52) Power Supply circuit on the appropriate terminal of the Transmission harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts (± 0.2 of a volt)?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (T52) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T52) Power Supply circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (T52) Power Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T52) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Power Supply Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Power Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Power Supply Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T130) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T130) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T130) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms between the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the TCM C1 harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Measure the resistance between the (T130) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 harness connector.
- REPLACE THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the transmission side cover and inspect the internal harness.
- Replace the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the service information.
- Inspect the internal tone ring for damaged or missing teeth.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Clear DTCs and road test the vehicle under the conditions in which the original DTC set.
Did the Input Speed Sensor DTC reset?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
- Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
- Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.