Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (T820) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T820) Sensor Ground circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart
    Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature (± 10%)
    20° C (68° F) 2.5k to 6.5k Ohms
    80° C (176° F) 0.3k to 0.9k Ohms
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit and the (T820) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Using the chart at the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.

      Is the resistance within the specified range when the sensor is at the given temperature?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect the internal Transmission harness, pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.