Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS CURRENT TRS SWITCH STATES
SLP S4 (T1) S3 (T3) S2 (T42) S1 (T41) P OPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED PR OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED R OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN RN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN N OPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN ND CLOSED CLOSED OPEN OPEN D CLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN With the scan tool, and observing the table above, shift the gear shift through all positions.
Did all positions match the table above?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 2
- TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (TRS)
- Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
- With the scan tool, observe the TRS switch states.
Did all switch states display open?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit from the TRS harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance between ground and the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit.
- TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the identified S1, S2, S3, or S4 (T41, T41, T3, OR T1) TRS Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.