Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
    3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
      • Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
      • Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
      • Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.

      Choose the following scenario that best applies:

      The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint. 

      • Testing complete.

      A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint. 

      • Go To  2
  2. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display P0443-EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  3. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking EVAP Purge Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0090822Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking EVAP Purge Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0090824Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit between the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Ground circuit between the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector and a good chassis ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID 
    Fig 3: Checking EVAP Purge Control Circuit
    GC0090827Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

    3. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) EVAP Purge Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

      Yes 

      • Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the PCM.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.