Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K122) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K122) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K122) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) Throttle Position Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K922) Throttle Position Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) Throttle Position Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- THROTTLE BODY
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Inspect the Throttle Body for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the service information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL .
- Go To 6
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Start the engine and Test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, view the DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.