Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor Volts.
Is the voltage greater than 3.1 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 1000 Ohms.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 Sensor /1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 Sensor /1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/2 volts.NOTE:
The sensor should read at or very neat zero volts with the jumper in place.
Is the voltage at or very neat zero volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.