Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing. The sensor voltage should stabilize between 2.47 and 2.52 volts.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 heater control.
- With the scan tool, monitor O2 Sensor 1/1 volts for at least two minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 2.47 and 2.52 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Turn the ignition off.
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor 1/1 heater element across the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 connector between the heater control terminal and the ground terminal.NOTE:
The O2 heater element resistance should be measured at 70°F (21.1°C). The resistance value will vary at different temperatures.
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K99) O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K99) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between battery (-) and the (Z904) Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
A good chassis ground can also be used in place of the battery (-).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between battery (-) and the (Z904) Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.