Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/1 volts.
Is the voltage less than 2.1 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT
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- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z904) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z904) Ground circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z904) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- O2 SENSOR 1/1
- Reconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Does the P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC become active or pending with the harness connector unplugged?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.