Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If there are any sensor reference high or low DTCs present, diagnose and repair those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic test.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) Throttle Position Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K922) Throttle Position Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK FOR THE (K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K447) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K447) ETC Motor (+) at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (K447) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK FOR THE (K22) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To 7

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the Throttle Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit voltage.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts with the jumper wire in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.