Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR THE (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
    6. Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k circuits.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking ECT Sensor Circuit
    GC0149273Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the ECT Sensor signal voltage.

      Is the voltage below 0.1 volt with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.