Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
- Turn the ignition off.
- If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -64°C (-83.2°F).
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IAT) harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volt with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, AIR TEMPERATURE, INLET, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.