Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2011JOURNEY R/T, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENTRADIO FREQUENCY MODULE (RF HUB) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU0037-00-LIN BUSDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the Radio Frequency Hub DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off to on three times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active Radio Frequency Hub DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0037-00-LIN BUS as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (D410) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D410) LIN Bus wiring circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z911/Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector if not already disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between the (D410) LIN Bus circuit and the Ground circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D410) LIN Bus circuit for a short to the (Z911/Z916) Ground circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 5.
- (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 6.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
- (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair the open in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.