Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- With the scan tool, record and erase the RF Hub DTCs.
- Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A81-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE NOT PERSONALIZED?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) INTERMITTENT TEST.
- PERSONALIZE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
- With the scan tool, perform the Steering Wheel Lock Module (ELV) "Replaced" routine.
- Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds then turn the ignition back on.
- Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A81-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE NOT PERSONALIZED?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Test complete.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (A938) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the Ground circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the Ground circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F982) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit between in the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the open in the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair the open in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.