Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, record and erase RF-Hub DTCs.
- Try to turn the ignition on and off several times.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A7C-01-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK CONTROL - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.
- STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Try to cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait one minute.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A7C-01-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK CONTROL - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub). Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF-HUB C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20, 000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub). Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.