Diagnostic Test

2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for BCM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. VERIFY THE ITM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, verify the ITM is active on the bus.

      Is the ITM active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ITM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 
    1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ITM.
    2. Clear active DTCs.

      Is this DTC still active?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CYCLE IGNITION 
    1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

      Does this DTC become active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS 
    1. With the scan tool, view the modules.

      Does the BCM and other CAN IHS BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN IHS BUS modules?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  8. CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150302Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D157) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) in order to locate the concern.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0150304Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D158) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) in order to locate the concern.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.