Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P2065-15-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the BCM E harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the BCM E harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P2065-11-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Replace the Auxiliary Fuel Level Sending Unit in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENDING UNIT AND SENSOR, FUEL LEVEL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM E harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector and the BCM E harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector and the BCM E harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the open in the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance of the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector and the BCM E harness connector.
- BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.