Diagnostic Test

2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: P2065-15-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150013Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the BCM E harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    Fig 2: Fuel Level Sensor 2 Harness Connector End View
    GC0129921Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the BCM E harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: P2065-11-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 Circuit For An Open
    GC0150594Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM E harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector and the BCM E harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. CHECK THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fuel Level Sense Return Circuit For An Open
    GC0150595Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector and the BCM E harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.