Diagnostic Test

2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: P2065-11-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: P2065-15-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0150009Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM E harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. CHECK THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 Circuit For A Short To Fuel Level Sense Return Circuit
    GC0150010Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit and the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the BCM harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.