Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B2183-11-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- ATTEMPT TO SET THE OPPOSITE DTC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B2183-15-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for 2.4L, or STANDARD PROCEDURE for 3.6L and perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION UNLOCK-RUN-START OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM A harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Ignition Unlock-Run-Start Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (F1) Ignition Unlock-Run-Start Output circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.