Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B2103-11-IGNITION RUN/START 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE IGNITION RUN/START RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Ignition Run/Start Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B2103-11-IGNITION RUN/START 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Ignition Run/Start Relay.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Ignition Run/Start Relay.
- Disconnect the BCM A harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.