Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2011JOURNEY R/T, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DTCS B1830-11 TO U1433-24DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGB1A87-14-ESCL UNLOCK CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (T824) TRS PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT THE BCM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM D harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK THE (T824) TRS PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF Hub Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (T824) TRS PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit between the RF Hub Module C1 harness connector and the BCM D harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the RF Hub Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair the open in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance of the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit between the RF Hub Module C1 harness connector and the BCM D harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.