Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INSPECT DRIVER DOOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY FOR DAMAGE NOTE:
Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch for damage.
Is the switch assembly damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 2.
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
- Inspect the Mirror Adjust switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position.
Is anything present that would cause the Mirror Adjust switch to stay or stick in a pushed position?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3.
- Inspect the Mirror Adjust switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Press and release either Mirror Select switch.
- Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all positions several times and then wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D04-MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH INPUT - STUCK?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.