Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition on to off three times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1672-11-DRIVER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- DRIVER DOOR COURTESY LAMP SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the inner door panel trim in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PANEL, DOOR TRIM, REMOVAL .
- Make sure the Driver Door Map Pocket/Courtesy Lamp connector is disconnected.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait one minute.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1672-11-DRIVER COURTESY LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as Active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (M43) DRIVER DOOR COURTESY LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (M43) Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Driver circuit in the DDM C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (M43) Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4.
- (M43) DRIVER DOOR COURTESY LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (M34) DRIVER DOOR LIGHTING RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 3: Checking Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Driver Circuit For A Short To Driver Door Lighting Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (M43) Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Driver circuit and the (M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit in the DDM C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (M43) Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Driver circuit and the (M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between the (M43) Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Driver circuit and the (M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit in the DDM C5 harness connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.